20th Six Nations Congress 2011

Click here to download the games from the Six Nations 2011 congress


The Six Nations Tournament took place from 5th to 9th of May 2011 in the Old Swan Hotel, Harrogate. It was generously sponsored by Winton Capital Management and expertly organised by Jan and Stan Lovell.

Teams from Germany, Ireland, France, The Netherlands and Belgium joined UK in the Six Nations Tournament hosted by the UK Braille Chess Association. Germany started as clear favourites with UK, Ireland and France expected to contest the other places.

The UK team was to meet it's toughest challenge in round 1 when it was drawn against the strong German team. All four games went down to the wire and were keenly contested but Germany eventually won by 3-1 with Graham Lilley on board 1 and John Gallagher on board 3 scoring creditable draws.

picture of the German team with their trophies

UK got going in round 2 with a solid 3-1 win against the French.  It was soon evident, however, that Ireland were to be the main challengers to a UK second place.

The Ireland-UK match in round 3 was a close affair with UK eventually running out winners by 2.5-1.5.  The Irish peak, however, was their fine draw against the Germans in the final round.

 

picture of the Irish team with their trophies


Social events included a concert by the prize winning Harrogate Brass Band and a trip to the Jorvik Viking Centre Museum .

We were well served by our Arbiters, Julie Leonard and Peter Gibbs, and by our team of stewards and helpers.
The Old Swan was an excellent venue for a very enjoyable and successful event.

Here are the final standings and match point scores, with game points following in brackets;-

 

1st: Germany 9 (16.5)
2nd: United Kingdom 8 (13)
3rd: Ireland 6 (12.5)
4th: France 5(10)
5th: Netherlands 2 (6)
6th: Belgium 0 (2)

Team results:

ROUND 1

GERMANY 3 - 1 UNITED KINGDOM

1. Olaf Dobierzin - Graham Lilley.
2. Stephen Hilton 0-1 Gert Schulz.
3. Hans Jagdhuber - John Gallagher.
4. Stan Lovell 0-1 Manfred Pinnow.

BELGIUM 1.5 - 2.5 NETHERLANDS

1. Franky van Onacker 0-1 Sergio Harnandan.
2. Jan Boer 1-0 Koen Lecluyse.
3. Alex Geerinck - Cor Tesselaar.
4. Jan Zeeman 0-1 Sonja van der Voorde.

FRANCE 2 - 2 IRELAND

1. Olivier Deville 1-0 Michael Delaney.
2. Philip Doyle - Bertrand Catherine.
3. Andre Schmeisser - Ernie McElroy.
4. Eamonn Casey 1-0 Laurent Peignien.

ROUND 2.

UNITED KINGDOM 3 - 1 FRANCE

1. Graham Lilley 1-0 Olivier Deville.
2. Bertrand Catherine - Stephen Hilton.
3. John Gallagher - Andre Schmeisser.
4. Laurent Peignien 0-1 Stan Lovell.

NETHERLANDS 1 - 3 IRELAND

1. Sergio Harnandan - Michael Delaney.
2. Philip Doyle - Jan Boer.
3. Cor Tesselaar 0-1 Ernie McElroy.
4. Eamonn Casey 1-0 Jan Zeeman.

BELGIUM 0 - 4 GERMANY

1. Franky van Onacker 0-1 Olaf Dobierzin.
2. Gert Schulz 1-0 Koen Lecluyse.
3. Alex Geerinck 0-1 Hans Jagdhuber.
4. Manfred Pinnow 1-0 Sonja van der Voorde.

ROUND 3

IRELAND 1.5 - 2.5 UNITED KINGDOM

1. Michael Delaney 0-1 Graham Lilley.
2. Stephen Hilton - Philip Doyle.
3. Ernie McElroy 1-0 John Gallagher.
4. Stan Lovell 1-0 Eamonn Casey.

GERMANY 4 - 0 NETHERLANDS

1. Olaf Dobierzin 1-0 Sergio Harnandan.
2. Jan Boer 0-1 Gert Schulz.
3. Hans Jagdhuber 1-0 Cor Tesselaar.
4. Jan Zeeman 0-1 Manfred Pinnow.

FRANCE 3.5 - 0.5 BELGIUM

1. Olivier Deville 1-0 Franky van Onacker.
2. Koen Lecluyse 0-1 Bertrand Catherine.
3. Andre Schmeisser 1-0 Alex Geerinck.
4. Sonja van der Voorde - Laurent Peignien.

ROUND 4

NETHERLANDS 1.5 - 2.5 UNITED KINGDOM

1. Sergio Harnandan 1-0 Graham Lilley.
2. Stephen Hilton 1-0 Jan Boer.
3. Cor Tesselaar 0-1 John Gallagher.
4. Stan Lovell - Jan Zeeman.

BELGIUM 0 - 4 IRELAND

1. Franky van Onacker 0-1 Michael Delaney.
2. Philip Doyle 1-0 Koen Lecluyse.
3. Alex Geerinck 0-1 Ernie McElroy.
4. Eamonn Casey 1-0 Sonja van der Voorde.

GERMANY 3.5 - 0.5 FRANCE

1. Olaf Dobierzin 1-0 Olivier Deville.
2. Bertrand Catherine - Gert Schulz.
3. Hans Jagdhuber 1-0 Andre Schmeisser.
4. Laurent Peignien 0-1 Manfred Pinnow.

ROUND 5

UNITED KINGDOM 4 - 0 BELGIUM

1. Graham Lilley 1-0 Franky van Onacker.
2. Koen Lecluyse 0-1 Stephen Hilton.
3. John Gallagher 1-0 Alex Geerinck.
4. Sonja van der Voorde 0-1 Stan Lovell.

FRANCE 3 - 1 NETHERLANDS

1. Olivier Deville 1-0 Sergio Harnandan.
2. Jan Boer - Bertrand Catherine.
3. Andre Schmeisser - Cor Tesselaar.
4. Jan Zeeman 0-1 Laurent Peignien.

IRELAND 2 - 2 GERMANY

1. Michael Delaney - Olaf Dobierzin.
2. Gert Schulz - Philip Doyle.
3. Ernie McElroy - Hans Jagdhuber.
4. Manfred Pinnow - Eamonn Casey.

UK team scores:
Board 1 Graham Lilley 3.5/5
Board 2 Steve Hilton 3/5
Board 3 John Gallagher 3/5
Board 4 Stan Lovell 3.5/5


B.C.A. Homepage

 


 

B.C.A. 2002 - 2011