15th IBCA OLYMPIAD 2017

View the Chess Results tournament page

View all the games of the IBCA Olympiad 2017

UK Participants

1. Cm Chris Ross (2158)
2. Stephen Hilton (1860
3. Bill Armstrong (1839) – Captain
4. Philip Gordon (1561)
5. Graham Pennington (ungraded)

Coaches: GM Neil Macdonald, IM Chris Beaumont and Owen Phillips.

Our BCA team finished a creditable 13th out of 27 countries, in the 15th IBCA Olympiad in Macedonia which took place in June 2017. Captained by our British Champion, bill Armstrong, the team finished 3 places above expectations and will qualify for the next world cup as a result.

Chris Ross on board one put in a magnificent performance, scoring 7.5 out of 9 and just missing out on a medal. He was well supported by Steve Hilton on board 2,5.5 out of 9, with Bill on Board 3, 2.5 out of 9, Graham Pennington in his first international on Board 4 with 1.5 out of 4 and Phil Gordon as reserve with 2 out of 5.

Congratulations to all on a very fine performance.

Results of UK players round by round.

Round White Result Black
1 Chris Ross (2158) 1-0 Pavle Dimic (2349)
1 Damjan Jandric (2212) 1-0 Stephen Hilton (1860)
1 Bill Armstrong (1839) 0-1 Stefan Janjic (2147)
1 Nebojsa Djukic (2208) 1-0 Graham Pennington (0000)
Result UK 1-3 Serbia
2 Emre Ev (1502) 0-1 Chris Ross (2158)
2 Unal Donmez (1882) 0-1 Stephen Hilton (1860)
2 Mumin Aksu (1741) 1-0 Bill Armstrong (1839)
2 Philip Gordon (1561) 0-1 Yusuf Solak (1623)
Result Turkey 3-1 UK
3 Chris Ross (2158) 1-0 Mihail-Dacian Pribeanu (2128)
3 Alexandru (1986 Pirosca (1986) 1/2-1/2 Stephen Hilton (1860)
3 Bill Armstrong (1839) 1/2-1/2 Mihai Dima (1959)
3 Mihai Bursuc (1898) 1/2-1/2 Philip Gordon (1561)
Result UK 2.5-1.5 Romania
4 Vladimir Trkaljanov (2235) 1/2-1/2 Chris Ross (2158)
4 Stephen Hilton (1860) 1-0 Mile Capanov (19
4 Zarko Selkovski (1922) 1-0 Bill Armstrong (1839)
4 Graham Pennington (0000) 0-1 Zoran Kostadinovski (1897)
Result Macedonia 2.5-1.5 UK
5 Chris Ross (2158) 1-0 Evgeny Spinu (2182)
5 Vasile Bogatu (0000) 0-1 Stephen Hilton (1860)
5 Bill Armstron (1939) 1-0 Constantin Platon (1680)
5 Gheorghe Cracinu (0000) 0-1 Graham Pennington (0000)
Result UK 4-0  
6 Ernst Bindzus (1963) 0-1 Chris Ross (2158)
6 Stephen Hilton (1860) 1-0 Henning Nielsen (1793)
6 Dan Christensen (1547) 0-1 Bill Armstrong (1839)
6 Philip Gordon (1561) 1-0 Erik Bremer (1514)
Result Denmark 0-4 UK
7 Chris Ross (2158) 1-0 Matej Znuderl (1964)
7 Janez Mlacnik (1795) 0-1 Stephen Hilton (1960)
7 Bill Armstrong (1839) 0-1 Emil Muri (1920)
7 Franc Mlacnik (2000) 1/2-1/2 Graham Pennington (0000)
Result UK 2.5-1.5 Slovenia
8 Chris Ross (2158) 1/2-1/2 Bersan Vrioni (1890)
8 Giancarlo Badano (1857) 0-1 Stephen Hilton (1860)
8 Bill Armstrong (1839) 0-1 Marco Casadei (1835)
8 Claudio Gasperoni (1818) 1/2-1/2 Philip Gordon (1561)
Result UK 2-2 Italy
9 Oleg Tuka (2407) 1/2-1/2 Chris Ross (2158)
9 Stephen Hilton (1860) 0-1 Sergej Wassin, (2289)
9 Vladyslav Kolpakov (2079) 1-0 Bill Armstrong (1839)
9 Philip Gordon (1561) 0-1 Lubov Zsiltzova-Lisenko (2194)
Result Ukraine 3.5-0.5 UK

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk.SeedTeamGames  +  =  - MPOSBGP

1 1 RUSSIA980116281.528.5

2 2 UKRAINE961213246.526.0

3 4 POLAND961213219.523.0

4 3 SERBIA960312219.023.5

5 6 GERMANY952212180.521.0

6 5 SPAIN951311165.519.5

7 19 INDIA951311155.518.5

8 24 AZERBAIJAN942310160.020.5

9 8 VENEZUELA950410144.518.0

10 12 LITHUANIA942310137.519.0

11 13 BULGARIA942310129.019.0

12 18 ITALY942310129.017.0

13 16 UNITED KINGDOM94149154.519.0

14 9 MACEDONIA94149152.519.5

15 10 ROMANIA94149108.517.5

16 11 SLOVENIA93248128.016.5

17 14 SWEDEN92438120.518.0

18 15 HUNGARY93248108.515.5

19 20 NETHERLANDS9324889.016.5

20 23 MOLDOVA9324871.515.5

21 7 MONTENEGRO93157114.013.5

22 17 CROATIA9315799.014.5

23 22 TURKEY9315771.014.0

24 21 DENMARK9234753.512.5

25 25 SOUTH AFRICA9135552.011.5

26 27 KOSOVO9126432.08.0

27 26 GREECE9018111.52.5

OSB: Olympiad-Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break without lowest result (Khanty-Mansiysk)

   

BCA 2002 - 2017