BCA British Championship 2019

Results of the tournament round by round.

Round

Section

White

Result

Black

1

Championship

Paul Benson

1-0

Phillip Gordon

1

Championship

Eamonn Casey

1/2-1/2

Norman Wragg

1

Championship

Bill Armstrong

1-0

George Phillips

1

Championship

Voldi Gailans

0-1

Ernie McElroy

1

Championship

Steve Burnell

1-0

Daniel Rugman

1

Championship

Mark Hague

0-1

Colin Chambers

1

Championship

Richard Murphy

1-0

Bye

1

Championship

Phillip Doyle

1/2-1/2

Bye

1

Championship

Joe McAloon

1/2-1/2

Bye

1

Challengers

Tony Lawton

1/2-1/2

Denis Warren

1

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

1-0

Tony Elbourne

1

Challengers

Gill Smith

1-0

Richard Harrington

1

Challengers

Lea Ryan

1/2-1/2

Jim Cuthbert

2

Championship

Colin Chambers

0-1

Paul Benson

2

Championship

Richard Murphy

0-1

Bill Armstrong

2

Championship

Ernie McElroy

0-1

Steve Burnell

2

Championship

Norman Wragg

1-0

Phillip Doyle

2

Championship

Joe McAloon

1-0

Eamonn Casey

2

Championship

Phillip Gordon

1-0

Voldi Gailans

2

Championship

George Phillips

0-1

Mark Hague

2

Challengers

Denis Warren

1-0

Jim Cuthbert

2

Challengers

Richard Harrington

0-1

Lea Ryan

2

Challengers

Tony Elbourne

1-0

Gill Smith

2

Challengers

Tony Lawton

1-0

Irene Elbourne

3

Championship

Paul Benson

1/2-1/2

Steve Burnell

3

Championship

Bill Armstrong

1-0

Norman Wragg

3

Championship

Colin Chambers

1/2-1/2

Joe McAloon

3

Championship

Dan Rugman

1-0

Ernie McElroy

3

Championship

Mark Hague

0-1

Richard Murphy

3

ChampionshipPhillip

Phillip Doyle

1/2-1/2

Phillip Gordon

3

Championship

Eamonn Casey

1-0

George Phillips

3

Championship

Voldi Gailans

1-0

Bye

3

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

0-1

Denis Warren

3

Challengers

Gill Smith

0-1

Tony Lawton

3

Challengers

Lea Ryan

0-1

Tony Elbourne

3

Challengers

Jim Cuthbert

1-0

Richard Harrington

4

Championship

Steve Burnell

0-1

Bill Armstrong

4

Championship

Richard Murphy

0-1

Paul Benson

4

Championship

Joe McAloon

1-0

Dan Rugman

4

Championship

Norman Wragg

1-0

Colin Chambers

4

Championship

Phillip Gordon

1-0

Eamonn Casey

4

Championship

Ernie McElroy

1/2-1/2

Mark Hague

4

Championship

Voldi Gailans

0-1

Phillip Doyle

4

Championship

George Phillips

1-0

Bye

4

Challengers

Denis Warren

1-0

Richard Harrington

4

Challengers

Tony Elbourne

1-0

Jim Cuthbert

4

Challengers

Tony Lawton

1/2-1/2

Lea Ryan

4

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

0-1

Gill Smith

5

Championship

Bill Armstrong

-1

Paul Benson

5

Championship

Steve Burnell

1-0

Joe McAloon

5

Championship

Phil Gordon

1/2-1/2

Norman Wragg

5

Championship

Phillip Doyle

1/2-1/2

Richard Murphy

5

Championship

Dan Rugman

0-1

Colin Chambers

5

Championship

Eamonn Casey

1/2-1/2

Ernie McElroy

5

Championship

George Phillips

-01

Voldi Gailans

5

Championship

Mark Hauge

1-0

Bye

5

Challengers

Gill Smith

1-0

Denis Warren

5

Challengers

Lea Ryan

1-0

Irene Elbourne

5

Challengers

Richard Harrington

0-1

Tony Elbourne

5

Challengers

Jim Cuthbert

0-1

Tony Lawton

6

Championship

Paul Benson

1-0

Joe McAloon

6

Championship

Bill Armstrong

1/2-1/2

Phil Gordon

6

Championship

Norman Wragg

1/2-1/2

Steve Burnell

6

Championship

Mark Hague

1/2-1/2

Phillip Doyle

6

Championship

Colin Chambers

1/2-1/2

Richard Murphy

6

Championship

Voldi Gailans

0-1

Dan Rugman

6

Championship

Ernie McElroy

1/2-1/2

George Phillips

6

Championship

Eamonn Casey

1-0

Bye

6

Challengers

Denis Warren

0-1

Tony Elbourne

6

Challengers

Tony Lawton

1-0

Richard Harrington

6

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

0-1

Jim Cuthbert

6

Challengers

Gill Smith

1-0

Lea Ryan

7

Championship

Paul Benson

1/2-1/2

Norman Wragg

7

Championship

Phillip Doyle

1/2-1/2

Bill Armstrong

7

Championship

Steve Burnell

1-0

Philip Gordon

7

Championship

Goorge Phillips

1/2-1/2

Colin Chambers

7

Championship

Joe McAloon

1-0

Mark Hague

7

Championship

Richard Murphy

1/2-1/2

Voldi Gailans

7

Championship

Dan Rugman

1-0

Eamonn Casey

7

Championship

Ernie McElroy

1-0

Bye

7

Challengers

Lea Ryan

0-1

Denis Warren

7

Challengers

Jim Cuthbert0-1

 

Gill Smith

7

Challengers

Richard Harrington

1-0

Irene Elbourne

7

Challengers

Tony Elbourne

1-0

Tony Lawton

8

Championship

 

 

 

Ranking

Section

Name

Points

Prize

1ST

Championship

Paul Benson

6/9

Trophy

2ND

Championship

Bill Armstrong

5/9

 

2ND

Championship

Steve Burnell

5/9

 

4TH

Championship

Norman Wragg

4/9

 

4TH

Championship

Joe McAloon

4/9

Grading band A

4TH

Championship

Dan Rugman

4/9

Grading band C

5TH

Challengers

Philip Gordon

3.5/9

Grading band B

5TH

Challengers

Richard Murphy

3.5/9

Grading band B

5TH

Challengers

Phillip Doyle3.5/9

 

 

5TH

Challengers

Colin Chambers3.5/9

 

 

5TH

Championship

Ernie McElroy

3.5/9

 

10TH

Championship

Mark Hague

3/9

 

10TH

Championship

Eamonn Casey

3/9

 

12TH

Championship

Voldi Gailans

2.5/9

 

13TH

Championship

George Phillips

2/9

 

1ST

Challengers

Tony Elbourne

6/9

Trophy

2ND

Challengers

Dnise Warren

5/9

 

2ND

Challengers

Gill Smith

5/9

 

4TH

Challengers

Tony Lawton

4.5/9

 

5TH

Challengers

Lea Ryan

3/9

Grading band A

6TH

Challengers

Jim Cuthbert

2.5/9

 

7TH

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

1/9

 

7TH

Challengers

Richard Harrington

1/9

 

 

 

 


BCA 2002 - 2019