BCA British Championship 2019

Click here to download the games from the top board
Results of the tournament round by round.

2019 British Braille Chess Champion, Paul Benson, receives trophy from Chairman, Norman Wragg
2019 British Braille Chess Champion, Paul Benson, receives trophy from Chairman, Norman Wragg

Winner of Challengers section, Tony Elbourn, receives trophy from Chairman, Norman Wragg
Winner of Challengers section, Tony Elbourn, receives trophy from
Chairman, Norman Wragg

Civic Mayor, Mrs Maggi Douglas-Dunbar, makes first move for top seed Paul Benson
Civic Mayor, Mrs Maggi Douglas-Dunbar, makes first move for
top seed Paul Benson

Playing Room at the Livermead House Hotel
Playing Room at the Livermead House Hotel

Round

Section

White

Result

Black

1

Championship

Paul Benson

1-0

Phillip Gordon

1

Championship

Eamonn Casey

1/2-1/2

Norman Wragg

1

Championship

Bill Armstrong

1-0

George Phillips

1

Championship

Voldi Gailans

0-1

Ernie McElroy

1

Championship

Steve Burnell

1-0

Daniel Rugman

1

Championship

Mark Hague

0-1

Colin Chambers

1

Championship

Richard Murphy

1-0

Bye

1

Championship

Phillip Doyle

1/2-1/2

Bye

1

Championship

Joe McAloon

1/2-1/2

Bye

1

Challengers

Tony Lawton

1/2-1/2

Denis Warren

1

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

1-0

Tony Elbourne

1

Challengers

Gill Smith

1-0

Richard Harrington

1

Challengers

Lea Ryan

1/2-1/2

Jim Cuthbert

2

Championship

Colin Chambers

0-1

Paul Benson

2

Championship

Richard Murphy

0-1

Bill Armstrong

2

Championship

Ernie McElroy

0-1

Steve Burnell

2

Championship

Norman Wragg

1-0

Phillip Doyle

2

Championship

Joe McAloon

1-0

Eamonn Casey

2

Championship

Phillip Gordon

1-0

Voldi Gailans

2

Championship

George Phillips

0-1

Mark Hague

2

Challengers

Denis Warren

1-0

Jim Cuthbert

2

Challengers

Richard Harrington

0-1

Lea Ryan

2

Challengers

Tony Elbourne

1-0

Gill Smith

2

Challengers

Tony Lawton

1-0

Irene Elbourne

3

Championship

Paul Benson

1/2-1/2

Steve Burnell

3

Championship

Bill Armstrong

1-0

Norman Wragg

3

Championship

Colin Chambers

1/2-1/2

Joe McAloon

3

Championship

Dan Rugman

1-0

Ernie McElroy

3

Championship

Mark Hague

0-1

Richard Murphy

3

ChampionshipPhillip

Phillip Doyle

1/2-1/2

Phillip Gordon

3

Championship

Eamonn Casey

1-0

George Phillips

3

Championship

Voldi Gailans

1-0

Bye

3

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

0-1

Denis Warren

3

Challengers

Gill Smith

0-1

Tony Lawton

3

Challengers

Lea Ryan

0-1

Tony Elbourne

3

Challengers

Jim Cuthbert

1-0

Richard Harrington

4

Championship

Steve Burnell

0-1

Bill Armstrong

4

Championship

Richard Murphy

0-1

Paul Benson

4

Championship

Joe McAloon

1-0

Dan Rugman

4

Championship

Norman Wragg

1-0

Colin Chambers

4

Championship

Phillip Gordon

1-0

Eamonn Casey

4

Championship

Ernie McElroy

1/2-1/2

Mark Hague

4

Championship

Voldi Gailans

0-1

Phillip Doyle

4

Championship

George Phillips

1-0

Bye

4

Challengers

Denis Warren

1-0

Richard Harrington

4

Challengers

Tony Elbourne

1-0

Jim Cuthbert

4

Challengers

Tony Lawton

1/2-1/2

Lea Ryan

4

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

0-1

Gill Smith

5

Championship

Bill Armstrong

-1

Paul Benson

5

Championship

Steve Burnell

1-0

Joe McAloon

5

Championship

Phil Gordon

1/2-1/2

Norman Wragg

5

Championship

Phillip Doyle

1/2-1/2

Richard Murphy

5

Championship

Dan Rugman

0-1

Colin Chambers

5

Championship

Eamonn Casey

1/2-1/2

Ernie McElroy

5

Championship

George Phillips

-01

Voldi Gailans

5

Championship

Mark Hauge

1-0

Bye

5

Challengers

Gill Smith

1-0

Denis Warren

5

Challengers

Lea Ryan

1-0

Irene Elbourne

5

Challengers

Richard Harrington

0-1

Tony Elbourne

5

Challengers

Jim Cuthbert

0-1

Tony Lawton

6

Championship

Paul Benson

1-0

Joe McAloon

6

Championship

Bill Armstrong

1/2-1/2

Phil Gordon

6

Championship

Norman Wragg

1/2-1/2

Steve Burnell

6

Championship

Mark Hague

1/2-1/2

Phillip Doyle

6

Championship

Colin Chambers

1/2-1/2

Richard Murphy

6

Championship

Voldi Gailans

0-1

Dan Rugman

6

Championship

Ernie McElroy

1/2-1/2

George Phillips

6

Championship

Eamonn Casey

1-0

Bye

6

Challengers

Denis Warren

0-1

Tony Elbourne

6

Challengers

Tony Lawton

1-0

Richard Harrington

6

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

0-1

Jim Cuthbert

6

Challengers

Gill Smith

1-0

Lea Ryan

7

Championship

Paul Benson

1/2-1/2

Norman Wragg

7

Championship

Phillip Doyle

1/2-1/2

Bill Armstrong

7

Championship

Steve Burnell

1-0

Philip Gordon

7

Championship

Goorge Phillips

1/2-1/2

Colin Chambers

7

Championship

Joe McAloon

1-0

Mark Hague

7

Championship

Richard Murphy

1/2-1/2

Voldi Gailans

7

Championship

Dan Rugman

1-0

Eamonn Casey

7

Championship

Ernie McElroy

1-0

Bye

7

Challengers

Lea Ryan

0-1

Denis Warren

7

Challengers

Jim Cuthbert0-1

 

Gill Smith

7

Challengers

Richard Harrington

1-0

Irene Elbourne

7

Challengers

Tony Elbourne

1-0

Tony Lawton

 

 

 

Ranking

Section

Name

Points

Prize

1ST

Championship

Paul Benson

6/7

Trophy

2ND

Championship

Bill Armstrong

5/7

 

2ND

Championship

Steve Burnell

5/7

 

4TH

Championship

Norman Wragg

4/7

 

4TH

Championship

Joe McAloon

4/7

Grading band A

4TH

Championship

Dan Rugman

4/7

Grading band C

5TH

Challengers

Philip Gordon

3.5/7

Grading band B

5TH

Challengers

Richard Murphy

3.5/7

Grading band B

5TH

Challengers

Phillip Doyle

3.5/7

 

5TH

Challengers

Colin Chambers

3.5/7

 

5TH

Championship

Ernie McElroy

3.5/7

 

10TH

Championship

Mark Hague

3/7

 

10TH

Championship

Eamonn Casey

3/7

 

12TH

Championship

Voldi Gailans

2.5/7

 

13TH

Championship

George Phillips

2/7

 

1ST

Challengers

Tony Elbourne

6/7

Trophy

2ND

Challengers

Dnise Warren

5/7

 

2ND

Challengers

Gill Smith

5/7

 

4TH

Challengers

Tony Lawton

4.5/7

 

5TH

Challengers

Lea Ryan

3/7

Grading band A

6TH

Challengers

Jim Cuthbert

2.5/7

 

7TH

Challengers

Irene Elbourne

1/7

 

7TH

Challengers

Richard Harrington

1/7

 

 

 

 


BCA 2002 - 2019