Reports on Past Tournaments

Please find here links to reports of all B.C.A. events, as well as a number of I.B.C.A. and international tournaments.

For any other news or to provide additional information, please

Email the B.C.A.

 

The Braille Chess Association accepts no responsibility for the content of any third party internet site accessed through this page. Any opinion expressed on this site is of the individual unless stipulated by the B.C.A. committee.

 

                     

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

BCA British Championship 2017

BCA Junior Championship 2017

The David Hodgkin’s Memorial, Derby 2016!

BCA Junior Championship 2016

BCA teams in National Clubs Championships, 2016

3 BCA players participate in the Colin Crouch Celebration Congress

The Lucy Walsh and Mary Cuthbert Memorial

Chris Ross comes equal second in the IBCA European Championships, Lyon 2015

BCA Junior Championship 2015

BCA AGM Congress 2015

Bill Battles to retain title

BCA in the Six-Nations 2015

Pat and Sean O'Brien's Memorial Tournament 2014

World Individual 2014

BCA Junior Championship 2014

B.C.A. AGM Congress 2014

Six Nations, Belgium 2013

BCA International Autumn Tournament 2013

British Championship 2013

B.C.A. AGM Congress 2013

BCA International Autumn Tournament, Harrogate 2012

14th IBCA Olympiad 2012

Chairman's Cup, Bournemouth 2012

Chris Ross and Tristram Cole share top places in 2012 AGM Tournament!

Chris and Graham share top places in 2011 Autumn Tournament

British Championship for visually impaired, Scarborough 2011

 

UK take Silver in 2011 Six Nations Tournament Stan Lovell

 

5th IBCA European Individual Championship, Rhodes 2011

 

B.C.A. AGM Congress 2011

 

B.C.A. International Autumn Tournament 2010

 

I.B.C.A. XII World Individual Championships 2010 Results

 

Stephen East-wickfield tournament 2010

 

I.B.C.A 6th World Cup 2010

 

B.C.A. A.G.M. 2010

 

The Six Nation Congress 2009

 

B.C.A. International Autumn Tournament 2009

 

B.C.A. A.G.M. 2009

 

B.C.A. British Championship, Weston Super Mare 2009

 

I.B.C.A. Louis Braille Bicentenary 2009


B.C.A. International Autumn Tournament 2008

 

United Kingdom win 6th place in I.B.C.A. Olympiad!


B.C.A. Rapid-play 2008


Stephen Eastwick-Field Memorial Tournament 2008


B.C.A. A.G.M. March 2008

B.C.A. 75th Anniversary International Autumn Tournament 2007

Click here for a report in German about the 6 Nations 2007

B.C.A. British Championship 2007

B.C.A. A.G.M. Derby 2007 top

B.C.A A.G.M London 2006 by B.C.A. Team top

B.C.A. Autumn International Tournament 2006

I.B.C.A. World Individual Championships, Goa 2006

Autumn Tournament 2005 by Bill Armstrong top

I.B.C.A. World Championship 2005 By Colin Chambers

B.C.A. British Championship 2005

B.C.A. A.G.M. Newton Aycliffe 2005

Six Nations Bestman Memorial 2005

The B.C.A. Autumn International Tournament 2004 top

12th I.B.C.A. Olympiad - Tarragona 2004

The World Junior Championships 2004

B.C.A. Minor Tournament 2004 2nd report

B.C.A. Minor Tournament 2004

Chris Ross describes Graham Lilley's last round win By Chris Ross

The B.C.A. A.G.M. , Derby 2004 By Richard Murphy

The B.C.A. Autumn International Tournament 2003 top

B.C.A. Championship 2003

The British Under 21 Championship 2003

The B.C.A. A.G.M. Tournament, Bedford 2003 By Richard Murphy

X I.B.C.A. World Individual Championship 2002 top

B.C.A. Autumn Tournament 2002 By Richard Murphy

B.C.A. Irish Open 2002 by the B.C.A.I

B.C.A. Irish Open 2002

B.C.A. Rapid Play Championship 2002

B.C.A. Under 21 Championship 2002

The B.C.A. Minor Tournament 2002

The B.C.A. AGM 2002

British Championship 2001 top

Six Nations Team Tournament 2001

 

 

 

 

 


 


© B.C.A. 2002 – 2015