Bringing Chess to Visually Impaired People

The Gazette - February 2002

Edited by Peter Price
The views expressed in the Gazette do not necessarily reflect the policies or views of the BCA, nor those of the editor.

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR'S REPORT

FEBRUARY 2002

36th BCA Championship

Premier Group.

Whittle - Wall 1 - 0 (Queen's Pawn) 13

Sobers - Patching 1 - 0 (Phil) 37

Patching - McElroy 0 - 1 (King's Indian) 25

Way - S. Brown 1 - 0 (King's Indian) 25

S. Brown - Bryant 1 - 0 (Queen's Gambit Accepted) 45

Cohn - S. Brown 1 - 0 (no details)

McElroy - Rathbun 1 - 0 (Sicilian) 25

Sobers - McElroy 0 - 1 (Queen's Pawn) 30.

Latest position.

Sobers 5 - 7, Way 3 - 3, McElroy 3 - 3, Brown 2.5 - 5, Cohn 1 - 3, Whittle 1 - 2, Wall 0.5 - 2, Rathbun 0.5 - 2, Bryant 0 - 2, Patching 0 - 2, Sproson 0 - 3.

Group A.

Hague - Bishop 1 - 0

Phillips - Innes 1 - 0

Couchman - Bishop 0 - 1

Bishop - Innes 1 - 0.

Latest position:

Whitehouse 2 - 2, Hague 2 - 3, Bishop 2 - 3, Couchman 1 - 3, Hodgkins 0 - 1, Innes 0 - 2.

Group B.

Spink - Phillips 0.5 - 0.5 (Irregular) 40

Phillips - Davey 1 - 0 (Irregular) 20

Price - Phillips 0 - 1 (Grob) 17

Collisson - Price 0.5 - 0.5 (Dutch) 20.

Latest position:

Spink 4.5 - 5, Phillips 2.5 - 3, Davey 2 - 4, Price 1.5 - 5, Collisson 0.5 - 2, Hares 0 - 3.

No results to hand for Group C.

BCA League

Division 1.

S. Brown - Gibbs 1 - 0

Schaefer - Brown 0.5 - 0.5

Brown - Sproson 0 - 1

Way - Brown 1 - 0

McElroy - Gibbs 0.5 - 0.5

Way - McElroy 1 - 0.

Final placings.

Way 4, McElroy 2.5, Gibbs 2.5, Brown 1.5, Schaefer 1.5.

Division 2.

Final placings.

Phillips 2.5, O'Brien 2.5, Perham 1, Spink 0. (Dan Barry withdrew).

Division 3.

Rathbun - Hodgkins 0.5 - 0.5 (French) 25

Rathbun - Bryant 0.5 - 0.5.

Final placings.

Hague 3.5, Rathbun 3, Bryant 2.5, Bishop 2.5, Hodgkins 2, Price 1.5.

Division 4.

Cuthbert - Townshend 0 - 1

Cuthbert - Patching 0.5 - 0.5 (Sicilian) 55

Gallacher - Townshend 0.5 - 0.5

McTavish - Cuthbert 1 - 0

Gallacher - McTavish 1 - 0

McTavish - Townshend 1 - 0

Rees - Patching 1 - 0

Townshend - Rees 0 - 1

Gallacher - Rees 0.5 - 0.5

Winkworth - Gallacher 0 - 1

Cuthbert - Rees 0 - 1

Winkworth - Townshend 0.5 - 0.5.

Final placings.

Gallacher 5, Rees 4, McTavish 3, Townshend 3, Winkworth 2.5, Patching 1.5, Cuthbert 1.

Division 5.

Hodges - Potter 1 - 0.

Final placings.

Couchman 3.5, Davey 3.5, Collisson 1, Hodges 1, Potter 0.

Many congratulations to John Way on winning the Newton cup, and to the top two in each division on gaining promotion.

By the time you read this, the new league will be underway and I give below the make up of the 5 divisions.

Division 1: Way, McElroy, D. Gibbs, Sproson, Phillips, O'Brien.

Division 2: Schaefer, S. Brown, Perham, Spink, Hague, Rathbun.

Division 3: Bryant, Hodgkins, Bishop, Price, Gallacher, Rees.

Division 4: McTavish, Townshend, Winkworth, Patching, Couchman, Davey.

Division 5: Cuthbert, Collisson, Hodges, Potter, Graham.

8th British Championship

Premier Division.

Sproson - Cohn 1 - 0 49

Plechaty - Sproson 0 - 1 (Petrov) 58

Gallacher - Plechaty 0 - 1.

Final placings.

Sproson 3.5, Wall 3, Cohn 2.5, Plechaty 1, Gallacher 0.

Congratulations to Oliver Sproson on winning the "Bonham" shield.

Challengers' group - final placings.

Phillips 3.5, Hodgkins 2.5, Price 2, Spink 2, Innes 0.

As stated previously this tournament has never received much support and is therefore being discontinued.

BCA ladder results

Sproson - Spink 1 - 0

Davey - Patching 0.5 - 0.5

Sobers - Patching 1 - 0.

Final ladder placings for 2001.

Sobers 33, Atherton 32, Spink 20.

Sean O'Brien, Tournament Director.